Why does your company need to train?

HASAW – Health and Safety at Work Act 1974

Your company has a legal requirement to meet the requirements of:

It shall be the duty of every self-employed person to conduct his undertaking in such a way as to ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable, that he and other persons (not being his employees) who may be affected by their actions or exposed to risks to their health or safety.

It shall be the duty of every employer to conduct his undertaking in such a way as to ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable, that persons not in his employment who may be affected by their actions or exposed to risks to their health or safety.

In such cases as may be prescribed, it shall be the duty of every employer and every self-employed person, in the prescribed circumstances and in the prescribed manner, to give to persons (not being his employees) who may be affected by the way in which he conducts his undertaking the prescribed information about such aspects of the way in which he conducts his undertaking as might affect their health or safety.

PUWER - Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations, 1998 (Regulation 9)

Every employer shall ensure that all persons who use work equipment have received adequate training for purposes of health and safety, including training in the methods which may be adopted when using the work equipment any risks which such use may entail and precautions to be taken.

Every employer shall ensure that any of his employees who supervises or manages the use of work equipment has received adequate training for purposes of health and safety, including training in the methods which may be adopted when using the work equipment, any risks which such use may entail and precautions to be taken.

Regulation 3 of PUWER 1998 extends the requirements of the Regulations to apply to the self-employed and those who have control (to the extent that their control allows) of work equipment, people at work who use, supervise or manage the use of work equipment, or the way in which work equipment is used at work.

To satisfy these requirements, all Lift Truck Operators must hold a Certificate of ‘Basic Operator Training’.
This training will help ensure the safety of both the Lift Truck Operator and other encroaching personnel.

Contact Us for Information